Dear customers, please note our new prices. However, in-store and online shoppers will continue to receive our old prices until November 16, 2026. Be sure to check out our items on SALE
System Notice: The email issue on our E-commerce store has been fixed. Please log in to varify your e-mail and update your password or create a new account. If you encounter any issues, please contact us : biz@himalkimchi.com
Dear customers, please note our new prices. However, in-store and online shoppers will continue to receive our old prices until November 16, 2026. Be sure to check out our items on SALE
System Notice: The email issue on our E-commerce store has been fixed. Please log in to varify your e-mail and update your password or create a new account. If you encounter any issues, please contact us : biz@himalkimchi.com

Nutrition & Health Considerations

Analyzing the nutritional profile, probiotic benefits, fermentation dynamics, and global health perspectives of Korea’s staple fermented dish.

Global Recognition & Consumption Profile

Health Claims & Scientific Perspectives

Separating Efficacy from Exaggeration

While Kimchi is demonstrably rich in active lactic acid bacteria and vitamins, popular rumors attributing direct anti-cancer or antiviral protections (e.g., against SARS or bird flu) reflect cultural affection rather than conclusive clinical evidence. High national cancer incidence statistics reinforce that Kimchi alone is not a singular preventive medicine.

Vitamin Synthesis During Fermentation (3–7°C)

Fermentation TimeCarotene (μg%)Vitamin B1 (μg%)Vitamin B2 (μg%)Vitamin B12 (μg%)Niacin (μg%)Vitamin C (mg%)
Week 0 (Fresh)49.541.766.00.1774028.9
Week 144.041.647.00.0978125.0
Week 2 (Peak Maturation)32.070.9110.00.1992827.8
Week 326.679.1230.00.2590123.6
Week 421.062.735.00.2059116.7
Week 5 (Over-fermented)24.253.340.00.1011.16—

Comparative Nutritional Profile (per 100g)

Nutrient / TypeBaechuKaktugiGatPaBaekYeolmooDongchimiNabak
Calories (kcal)18334152838119
Moisture (%)90.888.483.280.795.784.594.295.1
Protein (g)2.01.63.93.40.73.10.70.8
Carbohydrates (g)3.97.48.511.82.86.02.52.5
Dietary Fiber (g)3.02.84.55.11.43.30.81.5
Vitamin C (mg)141948191028910
Vitamin A (RE)4838390352959515777